Red Deer Flood Watch

 

Listen to 100.7fm The River for up-to-date information. Our Facebook and Twitter feeds will also reflect the most up to date information.

 

Important Information from the City of Red Deer can be found at the City's website: www.reddeer.ca

 

City of Red Deer Emergency Hotline: 403-342-8132 (24/7)

 

Red Deer Road and Trail Closures (updated June 22): Click Here

 

Red Deer River Flood Q & A for City of Red Deer: Click Here

 

Alberta Emergency Alert Website: http://www.emergencyalert.alberta.ca/

 

Information about evacuations:City of Red Deer Website

 

Want to donate to Alberta Flood Relief? Red Cross Website

 


Update #13 – Road closure on Riverside Drive

June 22, 2013

(Red Deer, Alberta) –Due to a potential of water impacting Riverside Drive, road closures are in effect between the north ramp off of the 67 Street Bridge to the south entrance of Olymel. This also includes Riverside Drive under the 67 Street Bridge.

“The City is monitoring Riverside Drive closely as water has risen over the roadway,” said City Manager Craig Curtis. “No businesses or residences are currently affected. It is unknown at this time if peak river levels have been reached, and we are monitoring the situation closely.”

Water in the McKenzie Trail Recreation Area has flowed over the berm, and crews continue to assess the situation, and will move back in as soon as water levels drop.

The City continues to receive updates from Alberta Environment and the Dickson Dam about the impact and timing of potential flooding. As the situation at the Dickson Dam changes on an ongoing and regular basis, Red Deer continues to adapt and modify its forecasting of potential flood areas. Citizens should continue to monitor local media, and The City’s website, Facebook and Twitter accounts for the latest information.

In high stream flow and flood conditions, the river bank can become extremely unstable. For their personal safety, citizens should stay away from the river until further notice. Drivers are also reminded to keep their eyes on the road while driving across bridges.

The City has closed access to its major trail heads and warns citizens to stay off all of the trails, including those at Three Mile Bend, Bower Ponds and River Bend. The CPR pedestrian bridge, Bower Ponds, Great Chief Park, and the Kerry Wood Nature Centre are closed to the public.

Evacuation notices are still limited to the Lions Campground and those residences along the McKenzie Trail Recreation Area, but people are reminded to be on alert should additional evacuations become necessary.

Public Inquiries:
Members of the public can get up-to-date information on The City’s website at www.reddeer.ca, Facebook and Twitter (@CityofRedDeer) or by calling the Emergency Hotline at 403-342-8132, 24 hours-a-day.

 

 


 

Update #12 – City continues to assess levels on Red Deer River

June 22, 2013 – 5:25 p.m.

(Red Deer, Alberta) – The flood warning for The City of Red Deer remains in effect and it is still unknown if peak river levels have been reached.

Crews remain on site at barricaded parks and trails, and will continue to monitor water levels on the Red Deer River. Water released from the Dickson Dam has been steady over the last number of hours.

“Some flooding has taken place in Bower Ponds and along trails. The backyards of a few residences have seen some water, however this is being monitored carefully and no homes are currently impacted,” said City Manager Craig Curtis. “As we have seen in recent days, water is powerful and this situation could change rapidly so we remind residents to stay away from the river banks and stay out of barricaded areas.”

Water is being pumped out of the basement of the decommissioned water treatment plant. This is due to groundwater levels rising, and there is no environmental impact and absolutely no impact at this time to the operations of the current water treatment plant.

The City continues to receive updates from Alberta Environment and the Dickson Dam about the impact and timing of potential flooding. As the situation at the Dickson Dam changes on an ongoing and regular basis, Red Deer continues to adapt and modify its forecasting of potential flood areas. Citizens should continue to monitor local media, and The City’s website, Facebook and Twitter accounts for the latest information.

In high stream flow and flood conditions, the river bank can become extremely unstable. For their personal safety, citizens should stay away from the river until further notice. Drivers are also reminded to keep their eyes on the road while driving across bridges.

The City has closed access to its major trail heads and warns citizens to stay off all of the trails, including those at Three Mile Bend, Bower Ponds and River Bend. The CPR pedestrian bridge, Bower Ponds, Great Chief Park, and the Kerry Wood Nature Centre are closed to the public.

Evacuation notices are still limited to the Lions Campground and those residences along the McKenzie Trail Recreation Area, but people are reminded to be on alert should evacuations become necessary.

Public Inquiries:
Members of the public can get up-to-date information on The City’s website at www.reddeer.ca, Facebook and Twitter (@CityofRedDeer) or by calling the Emergency Hotline at 403-342-8132, 24 hours-a-day.

 


 

Update #11 – RCMP dispersing residents from river banks

June 22, 2013 – 12:40 p.m.

(Red Deer, Alberta) – Members of the Red Deer City RCMP have been called in to ensure the safety of residents near the Red Deer River. The City is increasing police visibility around bridges, parks and trails near the river to keep people at a safe distance.

“We are increasing the presence of RCMP around the Red Deer River for the safety of the public,” said City Manager Craig Curtis. “We understand that naturally, people want to view the situation themselves. Unfortunately, some residents are gathering too closely to the river banks and putting themselves at risk.”

Drivers are also reminded to keep their eyes on the road while driving across bridges.

The City continues to receive updates from Alberta Environment and the Dickson Dam about the impact and timing of potential flooding. Flows are expected to peak about mid-day today. As the situation at the Dickson Dam changes on an ongoing and regular basis, Red Deer continues to adapt and modify its forecasting of potential flood areas. Citizens should continue to monitor local media, and The City’s website, Facebook and Twitter accounts for the latest information.

In high stream flow and flood conditions, the river bank can become extremely unstable. For their personal safety, citizens should stay away from the river until further notice. The City has closed access to its major trail heads and warns citizens to stay off all of the trails, including those at Three Mile Bend, Bower Ponds and River Bend. The CPR pedestrian bridge, Bower Ponds, Great Chief Park, and the Kerry Wood Nature Centre are closed to the public.

Public Inquiries:
Members of the public can get up-to-date information on The City’s website at www.reddeer.ca, Facebook and Twitter (@CityofRedDeer) or by calling the Emergency Hotline at 403-342-8132, 24 hours-a-day.

 

 


 

Update #10 – Six residences adjacent to the McKenzie Trail Recreation Area evacuated

June 22, 2013 – 11:50 a.m.

(Red Deer, Alberta) – Six residences on 40 Avenue adjacent to the McKenzie Trail Recreation Area were given mandatory notice to evacuate at approximately 11 a.m. today because river levels are expected to continue rising.

“The berm built in the area breached this morning and river levels are continuing to rise,” said City Manager Craig Curtis. “City crews have been working all morning to repair the berm, and protection of people is of primary importance.”

Evacuation notices are still in place at the Lions Campground but people are reminded to be on alert should evacuations become necessary.

The City continues to receive updates from Alberta Environment and the Dickson Dam about the impact and timing of potential flooding. As the situation at the Dickson Dam changes on an ongoing and regular basis, Red Deer continues to adapt and modify its forecasting of potential flood areas. Citizens should continue to monitor local media, and The City’s website, Facebook and Twitter accounts for the latest information.

In high stream flow and flood conditions, the river bank can become extremely unstable. For their personal safety citizens should stay away from the river until further notice. The City has closed access to its major trail heads and warns citizens to stay off all of the trails, including those at Three Mile Bend, Bower Ponds and River Bend. The CPR pedestrian bridge, Bower Ponds, Great Chief Park, and the Kerry Wood Nature Centre are closed to the public.

Public Inquiries:
Members of the public can get up-to-date information on The City’s website at www.reddeer.ca, Facebook and Twitter (@CityofRedDeer) or by calling the Emergency Hotline at 403-342-8132, 24 hours-a-day.

 

 


 

Update #9 – Road closure on Fountain Drive

June 22, 2013

(Red Deer, Alberta) – Due to rising water levels, Fountain Drive is now closed to traffic and barricades have been set up at the entrance. Local access for residents will be maintained.

 

“The water levels are rising and the road closure is a precautionary measure to ensure resident’s safety,” said City Manager Craig Curtis. “Based on the latest information we have, it is estimated the peak flow on the river will be mid-day today.”

 

Bower Ponds and Great Chief Park are now closed to ensure public safety.

 

The City was contacted yesterday by The Province to set up a reception centre for approximately 500 people from other areas of the province impacted by flooding. Last evening this was changed to stand-by mode and The City is ready to set up reception centres as required.

With the current flood risk, some special events scheduled for this weekend are cancelled including Bark at the Bend, the Foster Family BBQ, Summer Sundays in the Park at Bower Ponds and the Telus Walk to Cure Diabetes at Heritage Ranch.

The City continues to receive updates from Alberta Environment and the Dickson Dam about the impact and timing of potential flooding. As the situation at the Dickson Dam changes on an ongoing and regular basis, Red Deer continues to adapt and modify its forecasting of potential flood areas. Citizens should continue to monitor local media, and The City’s website, Facebook and Twitter accounts for the latest information.

In high stream flow and flood conditions, the river bank can become extremely unstable. For their personal safety citizens should stay away from the river until further notice. The City has closed access to its major trail heads and warns citizens to stay off all of the trails, including those at Three Mile Bend, Bower Ponds and River Bend. The CPR pedestrian bridge is also closed.

Evacuation notices and alerts are still limited to the Lions Campground and those residences along the McKenzie Trail Recreation Area, but people are reminded to be on alert should evacuations become necessary.

Public Inquiries:

Members of the public can get up-to-date information on The City’s website at www.reddeer.ca, Facebook and Twitter (@CityofRedDeer) or by calling the Emergency Hotline at 403-342-8132, 24 hours-a-day.

 


 

 

Update #8 – Flood warning still in effect

June 22, 2013

(Red Deer, Alberta) – Crews remained onsite overnight monitoring water levels on the Red Deer River because water released from the Dickson Dam was increased overnight.

 

The flood warning for The City of Red Deer remains in effect, and water levels remain lower than originally forecast. Based on the information from Alberta Environment, the peak flow rate on the river is predicted to take place mid-day today.

“Based on all the knowledge we currently have, river levels still seem to be comparable or less than those in 2005,” said City Manager Craig Curtis. “However, things can rapidly change and we continue to monitor the situation.”

With the current flood risk, some special events scheduled for this weekend are cancelled including Bark at the Bend, the Foster Family BBQ, Summer Sundays in the Park at Bower Ponds and the Telus Walk to Cure Diabetes at Heritage Ranch.

The City continues to receive updates from Alberta Environment and the Dickson Dam about the impact and timing of potential flooding. As the situation at the Dickson Dam changes on an ongoing and regular basis, Red Deer continues to adapt and modify its forecasting of potential flood areas. Citizens should continue to monitor local media, and The City’s website, Facebook and Twitter accounts for the latest information.

In high stream flow and flood conditions, the river bank can become extremely unstable. For their personal safety, citizens should stay away from the river until further notice. While no roads are barricaded at this time, The City has closed access to its major trail heads and warns citizens to stay off all of the trails, including those at Three Mile Bend, Bower Ponds and River Bend. The CPR pedestrian bridge is also closed.

Evacuation notices and alerts are still limited to the Lions Campground and those residences along the McKenzie Trail Recreation Area, but people are reminded to be on alert should evacuations become necessary.

Public Inquiries:

Members of the public can get up-to-date information on The City’s website at www.reddeer.ca, Facebook and Twitter (@CityofRedDeer) or by calling the Emergency Hotline at 403-342-8132, 24 hours-a-day.

 


Update #6 – Provincial reception centre to open in Red Deer

June 21, 2013 – 2:30 p.m.

(Red Deer, Alberta) – A provincial reception centre will be set up in Red Deer in an effort to accommodate approximately 500 people from other areas of the province impacted by flooding.

“This reception centre is being established at the Province of Alberta’s request with more information to come on when and where those designated people can go in Red Deer,” said City Manager Craig Curtis.

With the information available at this time, The City now expects peak flows to occur late in the afternoon today. “Right now we are seeing lower flows than were initially projected for Red Deer, but we are still taking precautionary measures to ensure the safety of all citizens should the situation change,” said Curtis.

With the current flood risk, some special events scheduled for this weekend are cancelled including Bark at the Bend, the Foster Family BBQ, Summer Sundays in the Park at Bower Ponds and the Telus Walk to Cure Diabetes at Heritage Ranch.

Evacuations notices and alerts are still limited to the Lions Campground and those residences along the McKenzie Trail Recreation Area, but people are reminded to be on alert should evacuations become necessary. Residences and businesses that may have to evacuate will receive a hand-delivered or telephone evacuation alert.They will be notified again with specific timing when and if the evacuation is ordered.

The City continues to receive updates from Alberta Environment and the Dickson Dam about the impact and timing of potential flooding. As the situation at the Dickson Dam changes on an ongoing and regular basis, Red Deer continues to adapt and modify its forecasting of potential flood areas. Citizens should continue to monitor local media, and The City’s website, Facebook and Twitter accounts for the latest information.

In high stream flow and flood conditions, the river bank can become extremely unstable. For their personal safety, citizens should stay away from the river until further notice. The City has also closed access to its major trail heads and warns citizens to stay off all of the trails, including those at Three Mile Bend, Bower Ponds and River Bend.

The City thanks all those people who have contacted us to volunteer; however, no volunteers are needed at this time. “We’ve had many calls from citizens and local businesses who want to offer a helping hand. It’s great to see people come together in situations like this, and we certainly appreciate all the support.”

Public Inquiries:
Members of the public can get up-to-date information on The City’s website at www.reddeer.ca, Facebook and Twitter (@CityofRedDeer) or by calling the Emergency Hotline at 403-342-8132, 24 hours-a-day.

 


 

Update #5 – Evacuation order lifted for residences adjacent to McKenzie Trail Recreation Area

June 21, 2013

(Red Deer, Alberta) – The residents previously evacuated on 40 Avenue adjacent to the McKenzie Trail Recreation Area are allowed to go back into their homes, but may be served further evacuation notice as river levels change.

“The situation is constantly changing, and we want to give these residents an opportunity to sandbag their properties in case of flooding,” said City Manager Craig Curtis. “At this time, those residents could be given a further one hour notice of evacuation should the situation change.”

Sandbags will be made available in the neighbourhood of the McKenzie Trail Recreation Area for those who were evacuated. While further sandbagging beyond this area is not deemed necessary at this time, sandbags will be made available if and when required.

While The City will make accommodations if it is determined that further sandbagging is needed for other residential areas, sandbags are not available for public consumption at this time.

River levels are expected to continue to rise today; however, The City continues to receive updates from Alberta Environment and the Dickson Dam about the impact and timing of potential flooding.

The Lions Campground was evacuated last night, and The City is still closing parks, trails and outdoor spaces directly adjacent to the Red Deer River. The river is expected to reach maximum levels at approximately noon today. A map of the affected parks and trails is available at www.reddeer.ca

The City’s water treatment plant, waste water treatment plant and Electric Light and Power substation and control buildings located in impacted areas will also be sandbagged in preparation for potential flooding.

While evacuations and evacuation alerts are limited to the Lions Campground and those residences along the McKenzie Trail Recreation Area, people are reminded to be on alert should evacuations become necessary. Residences and businesses that may have to evacuate will receive a hand-delivered or telephone evacuation alert.They will be notified again with specific timing when and if the evacuation is ordered.

As the situation at the Dickson Dam changes on an ongoing and regular basis, Red Deer continues to adapt and modify its forecasting of potential flood areas. Citizens should continue to monitor local media, The City’s website, Facebook and Twitter accounts for the latest information.

In high stream flow and flood conditions, the river bank can become extremely unstable. For their personal safety, citizens should stay away from the river until further notice. The City has also closed access to its major trail heads and warns citizens to stay off all of the trails, including those at Three Mile Bend, Bower Ponds and River Bend.

Public Inquiries:
Members of the public can get up-to-date information on The City’s website at www.reddeer.ca, Facebook and Twitter (@CityofRedDeer) or by calling the Emergency Hotline at 403-342-8132, 24 hours-a-day.

 

 


 

 

Update 3 - City of Red Deer confirms potential for evacuation

 

June 20, 2013 - 10:09 p.m.


(Red Deer, Alberta) – The City of Red Deer is evacuating the Lions Campground and closing parks, trails and outdoor spaces directly adjacent to the Red Deer River as water levels are expected to rise and reach maximum levels at approximately noon tomorrow.

“We have declared a state of local emergency and we are enacting our emergency plans in preparation for any potential flooding that occurs,” said Craig Curtis, City Manager. “Based on what we know right now, river levels could be comparable to those in 2005, which did result in some flooding.”

The City’s water treatment plant, waste water treatment plant and Electric Light and Power substation and control buildings located in impacted areas will also be sandbagged in preparation for potential flooding.

No businesses or residential areas are being evacuated at this time, but people are reminded to be on alert should evacuations become necessary.

Residences and businesses that may have to evacuate will receive a hand-delivered or telephone evacuation alert.They will be notified again with specific timing when and if the evacuation is ordered.

The City continues to receive updates from Alberta Environment and the Dickson Dam about the impact and timing of potential flooding. As the situation at the Dickson Dam changes on an ongoing and regular basis, Red Deer continues to adapt and modify its forecasting of potential flood areas. Citizens should continue to monitor local media, The City’s website, Facebook and Twitter accounts for the latest information.

In high stream flow and flood conditions, the river bank can become extremely unstable. For their personal safety, citizens should stay away from the river until further notice. The City has also closed access to its major trail heads and warns citizens to stay off all of the trails, including those at Three Mile Bend, Bower Ponds and River Bend.

Public Inquiries:
Members of the public can get up-to-date information on The City’s website at www.reddeer.ca, Facebook (www.fb.com/thecityofreddeer) and Twitter (@CityofRedDeer) or by calling the Emergency Hotline at 403-342-8132, 24 hours-a-day.

 


 

Update 2: City declares local state of emergency

June 20, 2013 - 8:26 p.m.

(Red Deer, Alberta) – A local state of emergency was declared at 8 p.m. tonight following a flood warning that was issued upon receiving notice that Alberta Environment is to release a significant amount of water from the Dickson Dam.

The City of Red Deer remains on alert as river levels are expected to reach maximum levels at approximately noon tomorrow.

The City continues to receive updates from Alberta Environment and the Dickson Dam about the potential impact and timing of expected flooding. As the situation at the Dickson Dam changes on an ongoing and regular basis, Red Deer continues to adapt and modify its forecasting of potential flood areas. Citizens should continue to monitor local media and The City’s website for the latest information.

In high stream flow and flood conditions, the river bank can become extremely unstable. For their personal safety, citizens must stay away from the river until further notice. The City has also closed access to its major trail heads and warns citizens to stay off all of the trails.

Public Inquiries:
Members of the public can get up-to-date information on The City’s website at www.reddeer.ca or by calling the Emergency Hotline at 403-342-8132, 24 hours-a-day. Remember to refresh The City website if you are monitoring it frequently to ensure you are getting up-to-the-minute information

3617 50th Ave. Red Deer, AB T4N 3Y5  | Office Line: (403) 346.8051 | Studio Line: 403.314.1007

Other Harvard Broadcasting radio station sites:
620CKRM, The WOLF, MY92FM, X92.9, Mix 103.7 FM, Fox FM, GX94 Radio, 96.3 Cruz FM, 95.7 Cruz FM, 100.5 Cruz FM, 100.7 The River & HOT 107

General Contesting Rules and Regulations            Copyright © 2011 Harvard Broadcasting. All rights reserved.